West End - Beeston, Nottinghamshire
A blue plaque in West End, Beeston, marking some of the oldest properties in the town.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"This short street in the Beeston West End Conservation Area boasts the largest concentration of listed buildings in Beeston – six in all.

They include 16th to 18th century former farmhouses which, together with the Manor House on Middle Street (visit link) , are Beeston’s oldest houses, perhaps replacing even older buildings on the same sites. The oldest surviving, No. 6, West End House, dates from the 1560s and its occupants would have witnessed the deadly bubonic plague hitting Beeston in 1593. Centuries later its use changed from farmhouse to school, run fi rst by Elizabeth Henshall in the late 19th century, followed briefl y by Maud Mary Willett and then, for forty-four years up to 1947, by Miss Amy Eleanor Horner. Her name is still remembered by many.

No. 3, The Old Manor House, (not to be confused with the even older Middle Street Manor House), may be associated with a small Beeston manor owned by Wymondley Priory in Hertfordshire from the 12th to the 16th centuries.

In all, a street of prestigious buildings bearing out that the wealthiest houses in any community tended to lie west of the centre, since the prevailing wind blew chimney smoke towards the east."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The plaque reads: