Église Sainte-Ide - Saint-Martin-Boulogne, France
31U E 402434 N 5618348
[EN] The church, dating from 1936, is a small building, in Latin cross, built in reinforced concrete and local stone. [FR] L’église, datant de 1936, est un petit édifice, en croix latine, construit en béton armé et pierre du pays.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Church whose first stone was laid May 28, 1936 by Bishop Dutoit, Bishop of Arras, in the presence of Gaston Durieux, Mayor of Saint-Martin-Boulogne and the City Council, on a plot offered by the Huret family.

It was during the summer of 1937 that the construction of the building was completed. The architect is Pierre Drobecq, the contractor Louis Martel, the staffer, Mr. Duval, the house Crouÿ, supplier of materials. (The facade is not completely finished, we must wait many more years).

The windows of the choir and the medallion above the entrance door were made in 1937 by the master glassmaker Lothelier. The other windows were made by the master glassmaker Largillier in 1958 and restored in 1984 by MM. Bourdeau and Maeron.

The present altar was designed by Father Houssin. The work was carried out by Ducrocq-Lengagne. It was on November 4, 1956, that he was consecrated by Bishop Parenty in the presence of Father Dewatere, parish priest of Saint Martin, Father Houssin, Mr. Fred Parkes and one of his associates, both of them religious. Anglican, friends of the Abbé Lacaille, then pastor of the parish. The year 1956 saw the only charcoal stove replaced by gas convectors, which provided better conditions for the cold-weather services.

In July 1957, the bell is electrified. It is in May 1960 that the facade of the church is finally finished. In April 1970, the gas heaters were replaced by forced air heating. In 1994, restoration of the roof, change of the motor of the bell. In 1977, 40 years after its construction, the interior of the church is completely repainted.