Schiller-Denkmal — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 476496 N 5551033
Memorial for the German poet, philosopher, physician, historian and playwright Johann Christoph Friedrich von Schiller (* 10. November 1759 in Marbach am Neckar; † 9. May 1805 in Weimar)
Location: Hessen, Germany

Zu seinem 100. Geburtstag herrschte eine unvorstellbare Begeisterung für Friedrich Schiller. In ganz Deutschland wurden Schiller-Denkmäler aufgestellt, hier schuf der Frankfurter Künstler Professor Johannes Dielmann dieses Denkmal. Buch und Feder kennzeichnen den Verfasser von Dramen ("Die Räuber", "Wilhelm Tell") und Gedichten ("Die Glocke", "Ode an die Freude"). Der Lorbeerkranz ist eine besondere Ehrung und unterstreicht die Bedeutung Schillers, der die deutsche Literatur maßgeblich mitprägte.
Ursprünglich stand das Denkmal nahe der Hauptwache auf dem Platz, der einmal Schillerplatz hieß. Im Mai 1955, zum 150. Todestag Schillers, wurde es in die Taunusanlage versetzt. Seit einigen Jahren gibt es Überlegungen das Denkmal wieder an seinem ursprünglichen Platz aufzustellen.

For his 100th Birthday prevailed an unimaginable enthusiasm for Friedrich Schiller. All over Germany Schiller monuments were erected, here, the Frankfurt artist Professor Johannes Dielmann created this monument. Book and pen mark the author of dramas ("Die Räuber", "Wilhelm Tell") and poems ("Die Glocke", "Ode an die Freude"). The laurel wreath is a special honour and emphasizes the importance Schiller, who significantly influenced German literature.
Originally, the monument stood near the Hauptwache on the square, which was once called Schillerplatz. In May 1955, on the 150th anniversary of Schiller's death, it was transferred into the Taunusanlage. For some years there are considerations to put the monument back in its original place.

Quelle / source: Kulturamt Frankfurt am Main / Referat Bildende Kunst

How it was moved: Disassembled