Nederlands Scheepvaartmuseum - Amsterdam, NH, NL
Nederlands Scheepvaartmuseum in Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"The National Maritime Museum (Dutch: Het Scheepvaartmuseum) is a maritime museum in Amsterdam in the Netherlands.
The museum had 419,060 visitors in 2012. It ranked as 11th most visited museum in the Netherlands in 2013. The museum had 300,000 visitors in 2015. In 2017 the museum received 350.000 visitors.

The museum is dedicated to maritime history and contains many artefacts associated with shipping and sailing. The collection contains, among other things, paintings, scale models, weapons and world maps. The paintings depict Dutch naval officers such as Michiel de Ruyter and historical sea battles.
The map collection includes works by 17th-century cartographers Willem Blaeu and his son Joan Blaeu. The museum also has a surviving copy of the first edition of Maximilianus Transylvanus' work, De Moluccis Insulis, the first to describe Ferdinand Magellan's voyage around the world."