Lee Mantle - Butte, Montana
Lee Mantle family plot is in Mount Moriah Cemetery located at 2415 S. Montana Street.
Location: Montana, United States

Lee Mantle is inscribed on his grave marker, however known as "Lee" his birth name is Theophilus Washington Mantle. He was born December 13, 1851 in Metropolitan Borough of Birmingham, West Midlands, England and passed away on November 18, 1934 in Los Angeles, California. He was 82 years of age.

He served as an United States Senator from Montana from 1895 to 1899. He also served as a Member of the Montana Territorial House of Representatives in 1882, and Mayor of Butte, Montana in 1892.

Also interred in the family plot are:
Mother: Mary Susanah Patrick Mantle born on September 22, 1812 and passed away on February 1901.

Sister: Mary Ann Mantle Berger born on June 29, 1836 and passed away on May 27, 1917.

Brother: Joseph H Mantle born in 1848 and passed away in 1919.

He had one son, Lee Mantle, Jr. born on October 12, 1922 and passed away April 15, 1985. He is interred in the Hollywood Forever Cemetery in Los Angeles California.
Mount Moriah Cemetery is one of three cemeteries located on Montana Street in Butte, Silver Bow County.

Silver Bow County Masons established Mount Moriah Cemetery in 1877. This historic cemetery is one of three in Butte and is 58 acres in size. It is very well maintained and has approximately 14,430 known interments included are two famous interments: Albert James Campbell a U.S. Congressman and Lee Theophilus Mantle a U.S. Congressman.

The Mount Moriah Cemetery has towering pine trees throughout and along the roadways and front entrance.
Description:
US Senator, Member of the Montana Territorial House of Representatives and Mayor of Butte