Schwarzenburg, BE, Switzerland
The town hall of Schwarzenburg in the town center near the railway station.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN:

The City:

Schwarzenburg is a municipality in the administrative district Bern-Mittelland in the canton of Bern and has about 7,000 inhabitants.

The current municipality was formed in 2011 from the merger of the two municipalities Wahlern and Albligen, which in turn consisted of many villages, small hamlets and detached farms.

The village Schwarzenburg is the political and economic center of the municipality. It was first mentioned in 1025 and belonged to the Counts of Savoy. As regional transport hub he was granted market right in 1412. In 1423, the nearby Grasburg Castle was purchased by Bern and Freiburg with the surrounding region. Bern and Freiburg managed the area collectively, which led to many conflicts and impoverished the population, for example, when Berne in 1532 introduced the Reformation against the resistance of Freiburg. In 1798, the area was finally assigned to Bern alone. Since 1862 there was a daily stagecoach to Bern and in 1907 the railway line Bern-Schwarzenburg was opened. This led to a slight upswing and the settlement of some industry. But even today, the region is still very agricultural and the population increase is far below the average of more central regions.

The Town Hall:

The town hall is located west of the railway station and was built around the same time, in 1907. At that time, the three-storey building with a turret and a complicated roof structure cost over 117,000 francs. In the beginning, in addition to the municipal administration, the building also housed the post office, today there is an apartment in the attic, while the rest of the house is used by the municipality.

DE:

Die Stadt:

Schwarzenburg ist eine Gemeinde im Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland des Kantons Bern und hat etwa 7'000 Einwohner.

Die heutige politische Gemeinde entstand 2011 aus der Fusion der beiden Gemeinden Wahlern und Albligen, die ihrerseits wieder aus vielen Dörfern, kleinen Weilern und frei stehenden Höfen bestanden.

Das Dorf Schwarzenburg ist das politische und wirtschaftliche Zentrum der Gemeinde. Es wurde 1025 erstmals erwähnt und gehörte den Grafen von Savoyen. Als regioneler Verkehrsknotenpunkt wurde ihm 1412 das Marktrecht verliehen. 1423 wurde die nahe gelegene Grasburg mit Umland von Bern und Freiburg gekauft. Bern und Freiburg verwalteten das Gebiet gemeinsam, was zu vielen Konflikten führte und die Bevölkerung verarmen liess, so zum Beispiel als Bern 1532 gegen den Widerstand von Freiburg die Reformation einführte. 1798 wurde das Gebiet endgültig Bern zugesprochen. Seit 1862 gab es eine tägliche Postkutschenverbindung nach Bern und 1907 wurde die Bahnlinie Bern-Schwarzenburg eröffnet. Dies führte zu einem leichten Aufschwung und der Ansiedlung von etwas Industrie. Die Region ist aber auch heute noch sehr landwirtschaftlich geprägt und die Bevölkerungszunahme liegt weit unter dem Durchschnitt von zentraleren Regionen.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus befindet sich westlich des Bahnhofs und wurde um die gleiche Zeit, etwa 1907 erbaut. Das dreistöckige Gebäude mit einem Erkertürmchen und einer komplizierten Dachstruktur kostete damals über 117'000 Franken. Ursprünglich war neben der Gemeindeverwaltung noch die Poststelle in dem Gebäude, heute befindet sich im Dachgeschoss eine Wohnung, währed der Rest des Hauses von der Gemeinde benutzt wird.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Bernstrasse 1