United Baptist Church - Windsor, NS
20T E 410754 N 4982696
Big and really strange in appearance, this church houses a congregation that will, in two more years, celebrate its bicentennial.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Organized on December 4th, 1819, the congregation of Windsor United Baptist Church, continues to meet and to worship in a building which is now about 118 years young. Their first building, substantially smaller than the present one, went up in 1858, serving that near 200 year old congregation until that evil demon, fire, intervened. That came about on October 17, 1897, but, undeterred, they rebuilt bigger (much bigger) and better, completing their spiffy new church the next year.

In 1917 additions were made to the building, so we can no longer say exactly how much of the present building dates to 1898. At present the building is capable of seating 1300 people.

What appears to be the original sanctuary has a gable roof with transepts at the tower end and an cross gabled extension at the opposite end, with a two storey narthex like structure between. As well there are two more entrances on the same side of the building, both covered with open porticos. All windows in the church are low arched Lancet windows, large ones at the front and the transepts with intricate tracery and stained glass. While now covered with vinyl siding, most, if not all, of the original woodwork is still visible.

The massive corner bell tower serves as the main entrance, over which is another portico supported by plain square wood posts at its corners. The tower continues upward past Lancet belfry vents in sets of four to the base of the spires. Yes, spires, plural. From the centre of the tower rises a very prominent octagonal spire with flared eaves. At each of the four corners is a smaller square spire which rises with straight sides for about half its height, then after small eaves, continues upward to a point. The eaves of the large spire all have a series of modillions on their undersides, while below is a band of decorative quatrefoil reliefs.
A Brief Windsor Baptist History
The birth of Windsor Baptist Church was preceded by the ministry in this area of preachers such as Henry Aline, Harris Harding, T. H. Harding, and Edward Manning. On December 4th, 1819, thirteen believers led by Rev. David Nutter, organized the Church having agreed to Articles of Faith and a Covenant. For the first 37 years the Church had many times without a pastor, and had grown to just fifty members. A new era dawned in 1857, with the arrival of Rev. Daniel M. Welton, who remained until 1874 — the longest stay of any of our pastors. Under Welton's ministry, the first building on the present site was built (1858), 260 persons were baptized, and the membership grew to two hundred.

The congregation continued to grow, and by 1897 the total membership grew to 485. Then, on October 17, 1897, came the "Great Windsor Fire". But, up from the ashes the congregation raised our present building, at a cost of $14,000. With the movable walls and doors open, 1300 people could be seated. Additions were made to the building in 1917, and repairs made after a serious fire in 1949.

The twentieth century saw ministry grow and change. Some years, many people came to faith and were baptized. Periodically throughout our history, the church roll has been pruned of many non-resident members with whom we had lost contact. Worship, Sunday School, and other ministries in surrounding communities have been part of our Church life in the 20th century. Over the past four decades many divinity students and young pastors have had opportunity to serve and learn, among us at Windsor Baptist. Ministries such as Drive-In services, Vacation Bible Schools, and the House of Hospitality luncheons have been reaching out to many people in our communities.

At 190 years of age, we continue in our passion for mission — at home and around the world — and in our strong sense of fellowship, of music ministry, and of discipleship to Jesus. The people in our pews are continually changing as we bid farewell to members and friends, and welcome many newcomers.

Rev. Jeffrey G White
From a plaque at the church