Wallfahrtskirche hl. Oswald - Seefeld in Tirol, Austria
32T E 665215 N 5244007
St Oswald Church is a Roman catholic church located in Dorfplatz in the center of Seefeld in Tirol, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Ein Hostienwunder 1384 war der Auslöser für eine viel besuchte Wallfahrt. Herzog Friedrich IV. ließ 1423 bis 1431 eine größere Kirche erbauen. Die spätgotische Staffelkirche wurde 1474 und 1604 erweitert. An das vierjochige Langhaus schließt ein dreijochiger, eingezogener Chor mit dreiseitigem Chorschluss an. Der Innenraum weist ein reich ornamentiertes Netzrippengewölbe von 1465/1466 und gotische Wandmalereien aus dem 15. und 16. Jahrhundert auf. An der nördlichen Chorseite befindet sich ein zweigeschoßiger Anbau mit der Sakristei. Im Obergeschoß befindet sich die Heiligblutkapelle, die 1574 errichtet und im 18. Jahrhundert mit reichen Stuckaturen versehen wurde. Der alte Friedhof um die Kirche wurde 1954 durch den neuen Friedhof am Ortsrand ersetzt.

The ‘Miracle of the Host’ in 1384 triggered a highly visited pilgrimage. Duke Friedrich IV built a larger church from 1423 to 1431. The late Gothic church was enlarged in 1474 and 1604. The four-span nave is followed by a three-sided choir. The interior has a richly decorated ribbed vault dating from 1465/1466 and Gothic murals of the 15th and 16th centuries. On the north side of the choir there is a two-storey annex with the sacristy. The Chapel of the Holy Blood, on the upper floor, was built in 1574 and provided with rich stuccoes in the 18th century. The old cemetery around the church was replaced in 1954 by the new cemetery on the outskirts.

Country/Land: Austria / Österreich

Original Reference: Tirol, page 137