Veteran's Memorial -- San Augustine TX
15R E 394478 N 3488918
The tall gray granite Veterans Memorial on the north side of the San Augustine County Courthouse grounds

This Veterans Memorial is located at the north entrance of the San Augustine County Courthouse along West Columbia Street. It lists the names of those men from San Augustine County Texas who died either in combat or in-service during wartime. No specific wars are mentioned.

The monument was erected by the citizens of San Augustine County and sponsored by Post 387 of the American Legion.

This looks like a modern memorial to us, but since no wars are mentioned, we don't know exactly what time period this monument covers.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those who lost their lives in time war

Marker Text:
In memory of those who lost their lives in time of war. KILLED IN ACTION [list of names] DIED IN SERVICE [list of names]

Who Put it Here?: The citizens of San Augustine County Texas and Post 387, American Legion

Description of Memorial: