James Pinkney Henderson -- San Augustine TX
15R E 394503 N 3488908
The Centennial-era state-erected statue of James Pinkney Henderson specifically recognizes and honors his military service on the Confederate side of the Civil War

This statue of local son James Pinkney Henderson, the namesake of both the nearby town and County of Henderson, stands in front of the San Augustine County Courthouse in downtown San Augustine. It was erected by the state of Texas in 1936 in celebration of the state's centennial.

"[front]

HENDERSON

[back]

JAMES PINKNEY HENDERSON

Born in North Carolina March 31 1808 * Arrived in Texas June 3, 1836 at the head of a company of volunteers * Attorney General of the Republic 1836 * Secretary of State 1836-1837 * Minister to England and France 1837-1839 * Special Minister to the United States 1844 * First Governor of the State of Texas 1846-1847 * Major General in command of Texas Forces in the Mexican War 1846-1847 receiving a vote of thanks and sword from the US Congress for gallantry * United States Senator from Texas 1857-1858 * Died in Washington D.C. June 4 1858

Erected by the State of Texas 1936
With funds appropriated by the Federal Government