Piscine Saint-Georges - Rennes, France
30U E 598664 N 5329623
[EN] The Saint-Georges swimming pool was built between 1923 and 1926, on the plans of the architect Emmanuel Le Ray in an art-deco style. [FR] La piscine Saint-Georges fut construite entre 1923 et 1926, sur les plans de l'architecte Emmanuel Le Ray dans un style art-déco.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The pool is inaugurated on July 4, 1926, after three years of work, it is certainly beautiful and useful, but the bill does not pass yet and the regional newspaper of July 5 does not fail to" tacler "the representative of the minister who pays tribute to the mayor and directors but has forgotten the taxpayers.

The Saint-Georges swimming pool, the first built in Rennes, and one of the top twenty in France, includes, beyond an entrance vestibule, a pool surrounded by a series of 30 cabins on both sides and from higher stands.

The rear part of the building houses the bath-showers which have an independent entrance, rue Victor Hugo. The facade plays on the diversity and on the polychromy of the materials: above a basement of granite paired with stone, the yellow brickwork of Holland is animated by red brick bands, elements of tufa, cement or sandstone friezes.

The arched windows are highlighted by red brick arches or flamed sandstone decorations. The search for picturesque and animated is obtained at the level of the roof made in tiles of Marseilles with the multiplication of the forms and the staging of the levels of the roofs.

The facade is marked by two monumental pylons surrounding the hall. Inside, a penetrated reinforced concrete vault, now hidden, covers a basin 33.33 meters long.

All the cabins, corridors, showers are paved with mosaic of porcelain stoneware in shades of blue. The famous ceramist Odorico adorned around the basin a frieze of wavelets and scrolls 96 meters long, made in shades of blue and green highlighted by yellow and brown tones, which seem to accompany the movement and lapping of the water."