Courthouse Clock - Dyersburg, TN
Built in 1911 - this one actually works
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of building: Dyer County
Location of building: Main St & Court St., Dyersburg
Architect: Asa Biggs

Again, a four direction facing clock faces, round, dormer style out of a domed copula on top of the local courthouse.
The hands are typical and black with sharp little points on the ends, sweeping over concentric circles of black dashed lines forming the rails upon which reside the Roman Numerals of the 5 minute/Hour mark of the clicking off of time. All this exciting activity dancing on a pure white face.

"1. Dyer County Courthouse. 1911. Three-story brick Classical Revival influenced structure designed by Asa Biggs.
  Five-bay central block with one-bay wing on east and west sides. North and south facades are colonnaded with four
  plain columns with Ionic capitals. Windows are double-paned metal with transoms. Brick is in common bond pattern
  with decorative courses around each window and door. White belt course from roofline of building, topped with brick
  drum and round white dome with clock face in each direction. Cornices of the building feature three diamond-shaped
  white stones at the top of corner pilasters and dentils in the cornice line. (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Status: Working

Display: Mounted