Freed House - Trenton, TN
Built on site of former Female College and Union Hospital.

Location of sign: E. Eaton St., Trenton
Year Built: 1871
Original Owner: Julius Freed
Current Owner: City of Trenton

"The Freed House is a late nineteenth century Victorian home located just east of the Court Square in Trenton that was built by Julius Freed. During the early 1900's, the house became a show place, both inside and outside. The inside was filled was numerous antiques and artwork the family had collected on their journeys and the outside was graced with beautiful flower and vegetable gardens.

"The Freed Home is located at 304 East Eaton Street, Trenton, Tennessee. The home was eventually willed to the City of Trenton and can be opened for public tours or used for meetings or receptions. For reservations or tours, call 855-1091." ~ The City of Trenton

Historic Marker on site
Erected by Tennessee Civil War Trails

FEMALE COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE
Freed House
Friendship Lodge No. 22, Independent Order of Odd Fellows, founded the Odd Fellows Female Collegiate Institute here in 1852. During the Civil War, Federal troops occupied the building, a two-story brick structure, and used it as a hospital. An accidental Fire destroyed it. After the war, the Odd Fellows lodge filed a claim for the damage. The school was not rebuilt. Although Trenton survived military attacks and occupation by both sides during the war, like many towns it recovered slowly from the conflict.

Julius Freed, a German-Jewish merchant who moved to Trenton after the war and constructed this house in the institute site, helped the town recover. Freed served in the 15th Tennessee Infantry of the Army of Tennessee and was wounded in the battle at Perryville and Chickamauga and during the Atlanta campaign. Captured during Hood's attack on Nashville in December 1864, Freed became a prisoner of war until his release in May 1865. Although he had been in business in Memphis and Jackson before the conflict, Freed settled in Trenton and established a dry-goods store in partnership with another Jewish merchant, Julius Ebert. In 1871, Freed married Henrietta Cohn and constructed this Italianate-style house. Their sons became important local bankers and politicians, and the family made many civic contributions, including a fountain and baseball park. Dr. Frederick Freed gave the city a unique and valuable set of Veilleuse-Theieres (night-light teapots), and this collection, housed at City Hall, has become a city symbol for Trenton.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Yes