AC Keizersgracht - Amsterdam, NH, NL
Advertising Column at the Keizersgracht in Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

At the Keizersgracht in Amsterdam this advertising column stands as a whole column. It consists of concrete and has a metal tip and is in a good general condition. Shown is advertising for the Exhibition "We Have a Dream" in de nieuwe Kerk in Amsterdam.

"We Have a Dream is an exhibition about three world-renowned figures who profoundly influenced the course of the twentieth century: Mahatma Gandhi, Martin Luther King and Nelson Mandela. They were ordinary people who led extraordinary movements against racial discrimination and social injustice. All three became role models around the world but also drew fierce criticism and opposition. Two were assassinated because of their ideas and activism.
Experience their world, the injustice and the hope, the great moments in history and their personal journeys. Discover how one person’s ideals can change the world. What were the turning points in their lives? How did they make a difference and why are we still inspired by them today? And who are the people working to make the world a better place now? This exhibition is a treasure trove of audio and visual exhibits and features iconic objects that were owned by each of these great leaders. The exhibition runs from 16 September 2017 to 4 February 2018."

Advertisement: We have a dream

Kind of advertisement: exhibtion