Crossroads Christian Fellowship - Mt Druitt, NSW, Australia
In the western Sydney 'suburb' of Mount Druitt, is this independent Christian Church [built in the late 1800's].
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Crossroads Christian Fellowship churches are all about incorporating people with disabilities into a fellowship of believers - which can sometimes be distressing to the families when asked to control their 'charge' when in a 'normal' church environment.

Being built in the late 1800's this church has some structural damage, but it remains of Historical significance, and is listed with the NSW Department of Environment & Heritage. A devout Methodist family, the Emert's had the adjacent block, and may have aided the building of this Church in 1887.

"Crossroads NSW has retained its interdenominational character and was founded in Newcastle in 1961 and currently have 16 branches." (quoted in part) Source: (visit link)

"The building is a simple rectangular hall built mid to late 19th Century with colonial brick pattern, and narrow Gothic style windows. The hall has an addition to the front (Mt Druitt Road) and rear c 1940's." Heritage Listing: (visit link) [Which has a photo of the inside of the church.]

Visited: 1815, Friday, 18 November, 2016

Time of Service: 10 am every Sunday