St. Jude the Apostol / Sv. Juda Tadeáš (Apoštol) - Praha, Petrovice, Czech Republic
33U E 468155 N 5542502
Sandstone statue of St. Jude the Apostle (Sv. Juda Tadeáš) at the gate in front of the at the gate in front of the Church of St. James the Greater (kostel sv. Jakuba Staršího) in Petrovice, one of the districts of Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The sandstone statue of St. Jude the Apostle is located on the right pillar of the gate in front of the Church of St. James the Greater According to the structural survey, the original building of the church dated from the latter half of the 13th century. The church was rebuilt in the Baroque style, but it was given a Neo-Gothic appearance in the 19th century.in Petrovice. The statue is made in late Baroque style and its authr is unknown. St Jude is depicted here as a bearded man, wearing a simple robe and holding in his hands a club and a frame with an image of Jesus - his typical attributes.

St. Jude, known as Thaddaeus, was a brother of St. James the Less, and a relative of Jesus. St. Jude was one of the 12 Apostles of Jesus.

Ancient writers tell us that he preached the Gospel in Judea, Samaria, Idumaea, Syria, Mesopotamia, and Lybia. According to Eusebius, he returned to Jerusalem in the year 62, and assisted at the election of his brother, St. Simeon, as Bishop of Jerusalem.

He is an author of an epistle (letter) to the Churches of the East, particularly the Jewish converts, directed against the heresies of the Simonians, Nicolaites, and Gnostics. This Apostle is said to have suffered martyrdom in Armenia, which was then subject to Persia. The final conversion of the Armenian nation to Christianity did not take place until the third century of our era.

Jude was the one who asked Jesus at the Last Supper why He would not manifest Himself to the whole world after His resurrection. Little else is known of his life. Legend claims that he visited Beirut and Edessa; possibly martyred with St. Simon in Persia.

Jude is invoked in desperate situations because his New Testament letter stresses that the faithful should persevere in the environment of harsh, difficult circumstances, just as their forefathers had done before them. Therefore, he is the patron saint of desperate cases and his feast day is October 28. Saint Jude is not the same person as Judas Iscariot who betrayed Jesus and despaired because of his great sin and lack of trust in God's mercy.

Cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church, Eastern Orthodox Churches, Eastern Catholic Churches, Church of the East, Coptic Church, Anglican Communion, Lutheranism

Statue Location: at the gate in front of the Church of St. James the Greater in Petrovice, one of the districts of Prague

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: unknown