Grace Lutheran Church - First South, NS
20T E 392770 N 4913853
The first Lutheran Church in First South, and First South being a not very big place, this is also the last Lutheran Church in First South.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

From the outside, this Lutheran Church is a somewhat complex building, with the steeple/bell tower/sanctuary entrance near the centre, the sanctuary to the left and the parish hall to the right. Windows in the sanctuary, and the lower window in the tower, are Lancet. Other windows in the tower are gabled and windows in the parish hall rectangular. Acknowledging that it often rains in Nova Scotia, a good sized portico roof protects the entrance at the tower, with a much smaller protecting the side entrance to the sanctuary.

The square tower was given rather artistic flared eaves over the gabled windows, providing substantial hoods over each window. Not far above is the open belfry, the bottom of which is about at the height of the higher of two roof peaks. The open tower has double Gothic arched openings each side, exhibiting a single bell inside. The Tower, from the lower flared eaves upward, is still clad in wood shingles, while the rest of the building lives within vinyl siding. The metal shingled spire atop the belfry also has gracefully flared eaves.

Looking almost new from all aspects, this church has obviously received much TLC throughout its life.
FIRST SOUTH,
Lunenburg County
It is at the head of the west branch of Lunenburg Bay. Name comes from the location in relation to Lunenburg. An early name was South A. Range or South Range. It was also included in the area known as Upper South. The area was probably settled soon after Lunenburg and prior to 1765. The proprietors were Isaac Felix, Casper Hoffman, Jacob Hirtle, Conrad How, Christopher Nass, Casper Spiegell, Henry Fader and Christian Pichard.
A Methodist Church was completed in 1888. Grace Lutheran Church was built about 1900 and was enlarged in 1913. The parish hall was dedicated in 1962.
Samuel Thomas was schoolmaster at "South" in 1828. A school was built in 1906.
Fishing and farming are industries.