Callahan Memorial Bandstand/RCAF Mural - Southside Park -Sacramento, CA
The Callahan Memorial Bandstand/RCAF Mural in Southside Park.

"The Robert E. Callahan Memorial was designed in 1934 by Sacramento architect HarryDevine. The combination open air bandstand and theater is concrete with stucco finish. Aseries of stpes run the length of the 60’x40’ stage, a concave arch whose surface ispierved by four evenly spaced fluted vertical bands, which also decorate the convex sideof the arc. Zig-zag Moderne trim adorns the parapet of the bandstand. Each side of thebandstand has four stepped, symmetrical rectangular projections. The innermost of eachalso has the zig-zag parapet trim. The exterior of the bandstand is painted with adecorative mural, applied by artists of the Royal Chicano Air Force in 1975. This muralwas recently restored." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Southside Park

Between T, W, 6th & 8th Sts.,