432 S Main St - Grapevine Commercial Historic District - Grapevine, TX
14S E 679639 N 3645883
Now home to Willhoite's, a Grapevine institution since 1981, the building at 432 S Main St is a contributing building to the Grapevine Commercial Historic District.

The National Register's original Registration Form for the district is the best place to start, even though this building was originally considered to be non-contributing due to alterations (referenced here, primarily referring to the stucco) that have since been removed:

A 2-Story, 3-bay building with a flat stuccoed street façade. This structure is divided by two large end bays flanking a narrow center entry bay. Each bay is framed by giant pilasters that reach to a simple masonry parapet cap. Deeply recessed wide plate glass windows with clipped corners pierce the first floor walls flanking the center entry, while the upper floor is devoid of openings. A contemporary concrete block balustrade now encloses the hollowed out bays. The ground floor, which originally consisted of typical storefronts, was remodeled in about 1930 to accommodate use as a service station by hollowing out the first ten feet in depth and adding a protruding canopy at the center bay. At a later date, original 2nd story windows were blocked up and the smooth stucco finish added over original brick. Original interior materials are still evident, including the beaded wood ceiling pierced by a deep skylight and exposed brick walls. The pressed metal soffit in the car bay also remains. The rear elevation has been altered with numerous replacement and added windows and doors. In addition to the extensive modifications, the entire front façade is painted a dark green. Built in 1913 for commercial use, including a cinema, this structure was remodeled as a service station circa 1930 and later received its stucco finish. Subsequent alterations included infill of second story windows and changes to the ground story service station bays.

A sign up front takes us forward from that original 1992 document to more recent times:

Eat, Drink and Step Back in Time at
Main Street's Oldest Restaurant

Welcome to Grapevine and its historic Main Street! You are standing in front of one of the oldest buildings in the city and most unique restaurant in Texas. Where else will you find a 1927 Model T Ford on an antique hydraulic lift atop the buffet station?

Built in 1913, this building first served as a department store and was used for a time as a silent movie theater. In 1919, it was transformed into Willhoite Garage, the first full-service automotive station in Grapevine. It was named for Andrew Willey Willhoite, who along with his business partner, Bart H. Starr, opened the garage. In 1936, Andrew Willhoite's son, Ted, joined the business and operated it until 1975 when he retired. It was then used as a furniture warehouse until 1980.

Grapevine native Phil Parker purchased the building in 1980 and renovated it into Willhoite's Restaurant & Galleria, with retail shops occupying a portion of the lower and upper levels. The restaurant became successful and eventually encompassed the entire building, adding a private dining room and pool tables to the upper level. In 2017, the building's front was restored to its original appearance.

From the beginning, Phil Parker and his son, Eric, have been committed to restoring the building, authentically as possible and keeping many aspects of the automotive shop. Willhoite's pays tribute to its long-standing roots in the city with original brick walls and ceiling; a gas pump outside the front entrance; historical photos, signs and memorabilia; and a buffet station that is mounted with a 1927 Model T Ford on an original hydraulic lift that was used in the garage! Where diners eat now are the former wash rack, oil storage area, and next to the indoor kerosene pump.

There is not a business on Main Street that has had more people come through its doors than Willhoite's Restaurant, which opened January 17, 1981, and is one of the oldest restaurants still operating in the city. Known for its all-you-can-eat buffet, great menu, Sunday brunch, happy hour, live entertainment, and Texas hospitality, Willhoite's is a popular destination for locals and visitors. We were proud to be one of the oldest businesses on Main Street and offer a glimpse into Grapevine's history. Come on in and see for yourself!

For more information, visit WWW.WILLHOITES.COM
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grapevine Commercial Historic District