British Landing - Havre de Grace, MD
One of many plaques in Havre de Grace.
Location: Maryland, United States

The sign reads, "The town's defenders -- numbering about 20 -- failed to prevent some 400 British troops from coming ashore May 3, 1813.

A gun battery, probably located north of where the lighthouse now stands, was manned single-handedly by John O'Niell for a short time. He was later caught with two muskets and imprisoned on a British ship for several days.

"I observed Guns fired and American Colours hoisted at a battery lately erected at Havre-de-Grace...[we] opened [fire] on the Place...which was smartly returned from the Battery for a short time..." -- British Rear Admiral George Cockburn, May 3, 1813."
Date Erected/Dedicated: 2013

Who put it there? Private/Government?: National Park Service, Department of the Interior