Hotel Elevator - Ardmore, OK
This is an unlikely item to come upon when strolling the grounds of the railroad depot.

South of the Santa Fe railroad depot at 251 E. Main Street, this elevator is on display. It is a metal cage, painted black, with the upper half of the chamber an open grate.

This elevator operated in the Whittington Hotel, probably the hotel built in 1916, after the two earlier hotels were destroyed by fire and by explosion, although it is possible the elevator was salvaged from the earlier hotels built in 1891 and 1896.

Elisha Otis built his first safety elevator in 1852. It used a system of wheels and pulleys as this one does. The elevator was operated by an attendant using a hand-operated wheel on the inside. The elevator was operated in the hotel from 1916 to 1965 when the hotel closed.

A plaque on the elevator cage reads:

Original Elevator of