El Camino Real -- DAC Monument, SH 21 at the TX Welcome Pavilion
15R E 428382 N 3481065
One of five markers and plaques at the SH 21 TX Welcome Pavilion on the west shore of Toledo Bend Reservoir, this plaque erected by the Daughters of the American Colonists recalls the historic crossing of the Sabine River on El Camino Real

This pink granite monument was erected by the Daughters of the American Colonists, and has been moved within the last few years from a roadside picnic area to this new Texas Welcome Pavilion.

The monument is co-located with the DAR El Camino Real marker No. 1.

The pavilion is located on the western shore of Toledo Bend Reservoir at the border between Texas and Louisiana along El Camino Real (LA SH 6 and TX SH 21).

The waymarked monument was erected by the Daughters of the American Colonists. A second similar pink granite monument was placed by the Colonial Dames, and is not part of this waymark.

The monument reads as follows:

"1607 [logo of the Daughters of the American Colonists] 1776