Beeston Manor House - Middle Street - Beeston, Nottinghamshire
30U E 620015 N 5865360
The Manor House was awarded a blue plaque in August 2012 for it’s historical significance and is one of 34 blue plaques that can be found in the area. The Manor House has a wealth of history and is a survivor of a past time.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The building was originally timber-framed but was rebuilt in brick in both 1675 and 1725.

Only two families occupied the Manor in the space of 400 years.

The first family to own the house was the Strey Family, who were lay impropriators. They were considered to be an important local family. The Strey’s held lordship from the 16th century until the 19th century.

The last Strey family member to live in the Manor was Richard Strey. He died in 1797 and the house was passed on to a cousin.

In 1840, the Manor House was bought by a surgeon named John Orton, who gave the Manor to his daughter when she married Benjamim Baker Venn in 1866.

The Venn’s, a family who had lace making and hosiery interests, were the next family to occupy the Manor. They occupied the house up until 1978.

The house now belongs to Catherine and Mark Chivers, which they bought in 2007. Catherine has developed what used to be the Manor’s old garage and horse stables, into Manor Arts."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"House. Early C17. Rebuilt c.1675. East wing early C18. Refenestrated early C19 and additions mid and late C19. Brick, partly rendered and colourwashed, with C20 plain tile roof. Chamfered dressed stone plinth, coped gables, that to south shaped. East front has diaper work. 2 side wall, single gable and single grouped ridge stacks with 4 diagonal shafts. 2 storeys plus garrets, 4 bays. Baffle entry, L-plan. Windows are mainly Gothick casements. East front has remains of symmetrical round headed openings. Blocked central doorway flanked to left by 2 casements and to right by door with Gothick overlight. Above, small central casement flanked by single larger casements. To left, beyond boundary wall, mid C19 flat-roofed addition forming No.2A. Door to left and plain casement to right. Above, central casement. All with segmental heads. Return angle to south has 3 casements on each floor, mostly with rubbed brick heads. Above again, mid C19 gabled dormer with casement. Double gabled street front has to right, first and second floor bands forming semi-circular and triangular window heads. Off-centre casement flanked to left by 2 and to right by single blocked openings. Above, 4 blocked openings. Above again, blocked oval central opening with adjoining casement. Above again, each gable has a casement, that to left plain. West front has to left late C20 single storey addition, 3 bays. To right, mid C19 wing and beyond mid C19 lean-to and flat roofed additions. Off-centre canted hipped porch has 2 casements. Above, 3 Gothick and single plain casements. Otherwise irregular C19 and C20 fenestration. Principal rooms have chamfered span beams and fireplace bressummers. Re-used span beam in east wing. Early C18 3 storey dogleg stair with landings. Square newels, vase and stem balusters, moulded handrail, intersecting strings. Secondary winder stair with octagonal newel. West wing has double purlin roof with collars. South wing has principal rafter roof. Several late C17 plank and panelled doors, 2 with chamfered surrounds with ogee stops. Several C18 plank and panelled doors. 2 early C19 hob grates with plain ashlar surrounds. Late C18 moulded wood fire surround. Outside, to east, boundary wall with doorway with segmental head. Adjoining early C19 wash-house with plain tile roof and Gothick opening in south gable. Triangular louvred opening in opposite gable."

The plaque reads:
Beeston