Combined WWI / WWII memorial cross - Beeston, Nottinghamshire
30U E 619974 N 5865345
Combined WWI / WWII memorial cross, Beeston, comprising a wheel cross with tapered square shaft on a square pedestal and three stepped octagonal base.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Beeston Memorial cross was designed by the architect William Herbert Higginbottom. Constructed in Portland stone it comprises an octagonal plinth of 3 steps, the top step ornamented. The square plinth contains recessed panels, 3 of them are inscribed. The plinth is topped with a Celtic cross with panelled tapered square shaft.

The memorial was constructed in the early 1920s to commemorate the dead of the First World War. Additional inscriptions were added in 1945.

The inscriptions read:

By their Valour and the grace of God, they Won.