SH 21 -- West shore of Toledo Bend Reservoir, Welcome Pavilion - TX
15R E 428382 N 3481065
One of five markers and plaques at the SH 21 TX Welcome Pavilion on the west shore of Toledo Bend Reservoir

This Blue Star Memorial Highway marker formerly stood at the site of Gaines Bridge over the Sabine River on the Texas State Highway 21. It was moved somewhere nearby inland in the 1950s to avoid being inundated by the impoundment of the Sabine River that created Toledo Bend Lake.

The State of Texas has recently erected a new pavilion on the west bank of Toledo Bend along State Highway 21, and relocated all markers to this place.

The marker reads as follows:

"BLUE STAR MEMORIAL