Abtei Schweiklberg - Vilshofen an der Donau, Bayern, Germany
33U E 365621 N 5387871
Die Benediktinerabtei Schweiklberg in Vilshofen an der Donau *** The Benedictine Abbey Schweiklberg in Vilshofen.
Location: Bayern, Germany

1904 wurde das Kloster Schweiklberg durch Pater Coelestin Maier (1871–1935) von St. Ottilien aus gegründet. Die Hauptaufgabe des Klosters bestand und besteht in der Ausbildung von Missionsbenediktinern sowie in der finanziellen Unterstützung des Missionswerkes. Die Klostergebäude und die Kirche sind in den Jahren 1905–1925 erbaut worden. 1914 wurde das bisherige Priorat Schweiklberg zur Abtei erhoben.

Die Benediktiner von Schweiklberg führen neben gewerblichen Betrieben auch die Cölestin-Maier-Realschule sowie ein Gäste- und Bildungshaus.

Die Missionare der Abtei Schweiklberg sind heute in Tansania, Südafrika und Kolumbien tätig.

***

In 1904 the monastery Schweiklberg was founded by Father Coelestin Maier (1871-1935) from St. Ottilien. The main task of the monastery was and is the training of missionary Benedictines as well as the financial support of the mission work. The monastery buildings and the church were built in the years 1905-1925. 1914, the former Priory Schweiklberg was elevated to the abbey.

The Benedictines of Schweiklberg run not only commercial enterprises but also the Cölestin-Maier-Realschule as well as a guest and education center.

The missionaries of the Abbey Schweiklberg are now active in Tanzania, South Africa and Colombia.

-->