Otho French Strahl - Dyersburg, TN
16S E 285668 N 3990030
A cannon, specifically a Model 1857 Napoleon Cannon, Civil War era for a tombstone of a Civil War General
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of grave: Dyer County
Location of grave: TN-104 (E. Court St.), between Dixie Ave. & Broadway Ave., old City Cemetery, Dyersburg
Born: 3 June 1831
Died: 30 November 1864

Head Tombstone Text:
(front):

BRIG. GEN.
OTHO FRENCH STRAHL
Strahl's Brigade / Maj. Gen. John C. Brown's Div.
Maj. Gen. Benjamin F. Cheatham 1st Corps. / Gen. John B.
Hood's Army of TN / Confederate States of America -
Killed in Battle of Franklin, TN -- 30 NOv. 1864

(rear):
Erected 2010 by the
Col. William A. Dawson Camp 1821
Sons of Confederate Veterans

Military Marker at foot of grave:

OTHO FRENCH STRAHL
Tennessee
BRIG GEN STRAHL'S BRIGADE
CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY
JUNE 3 1831   NOV 30 1864

"The Model 1857 12-Pounder Napoleon Field Gun, officially called the “light 12-pounder gun” by the United States Army, was the most popular smoothbore cannon used during the American Civil War. The cannon was named after French president and emperor, Napoleon III, nephew of Napoleon Bonaparte.

"When first model 1857s were cast in Northern foundries they had two handles or "dolphins". After 1861 the dolphins were eliminated, the barrel was shortened from the French version, and it was made lighter. Like most cannons in use at the time, they were muzzleloading weapons. The Model 1857 12-pounder Napoleon with its green barrel made up 40% of the cannons on both sides. Its green color or patina came from the fact its barrel was made of bronze. The U.S. version of the Napoleon could hit a target up to 1,700 yards (1,600 m) away. However they were most accurate at closer ranges of about 250 yards (230 m). It used a charge of 2.5 pounds (1.1 kg) of black powder. The M1857 Napoleon fired a cannonball or canister shot at a speed of 1,440 feet per second (or 439 meters per second). The barrel had a bore of 4.62 inches (117 mm) in diameter and was 62 inches (1,600 mm) long. The barrel alone weighed 1,220 pounds (550 kg). With its gun carriage it weighed 2,445 pounds (1,109 kg) and was pulled by a team of six horses. The average gun crew was six men." ~ Wikipedia

Historic Marker at entrance to cemetery erected by the Tennessee Historic Commission.
Text:

4B   10
OTHO FRENCH STRAHL
------- • --------
Born in Ohio, he came to Dyersburg and practiced law before secession. In 1861 he raised here a company of the 4th TN Infantry for the Confederacy. Winning successive promotions to the grade of brigadier general, he was killed leading his brigade at the Battle of Franklin, Nov. 30, 1864. He is buried here.

"He commanded a brigade in the campaigns of Chickamauga, Chattanooga and Atlanta. On November 30, 1864, at the Battle of Franklin, Strahl was leading his men on foot. Getting shot in the neck, he was struck and killed by another two bullets to the head. His body was taken to the back porch of the local Carnton plantation house, where he lay until he was buried near the battlefield.

"He was later reinterred in Old City Cemetery in Dyersburg, Tennessee." ~ Wikipedia

Is Gravestone Showing Occupation or Hobby?: Occupation