Madame Tussauds Amsterdam, NH, NL
Madame Tussauds wax Museum in Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"Madame Tussauds Amsterdam is a wax museum situated in Amsterdam, the capital city of the Netherlands. It is located in the centre of the city on Dam Square, near the Royal Palace of Amsterdam. Founded in 1970, it was the first Madame Tussauds that was opened in mainland Europe as well as being the first foreign branch of the British institution. The collection of Madame Tussauds Amsterdam consists of a collection of wax figures of famous celebrities in different categories such as the Golden Age of Dutch history, music, sport & movie.

The building that houses Madame Tussauds Amsterdam was designed by the Dutch architect A.J. Joling, in the Um 1800 style, and was constructed from 1914 till 1917. On April 11, 1917, it opened its doors as the second Peek & Cloppenburg store in the Netherlands. Eighty four years later the building was designated as a rijksmonument.

The idea to establish a wax museum in Amsterdam came from Josephine Tussaud (1900–1985), businesswoman and great-great-granddaughter of Madame Tussauds founder Marie Tussaud. These museum was founded on February 19, 1970 under the name of Madame Tussauds Amsterdam by The Tussauds Group. Approximately one year later, the museum first opened its doors at the main commercial street Kalverstraat becoming the first Madame Tussauds Wax Museum outside the United Kingdom. Twenty years after it first opened its doors to the public in 1971, Madame Tussauds Amsterdam moved into the upper floors of the building of the international chain of clothing stores Peek & Cloppenburg at the Dam Square. The following twenty years the museum was modernised in January 2012, and since then it includes interactive themes."