Church of Saint Joseph - Dubrovnik, Croatia
Catholic church located in the Old City section of Dubrovnik, built in 1668.
Location: Croatia

The Church of Saint Joseph traces its origins to 1668, when it was built on the site of the Church of Saint Jakov (Jacob), built in 1229 and destroyed by the earthquake of 1667.

The small church, slightly larger than a chapel, does feature an apse and a nave. It was constructed by the local carpenters and shipbuilders after the earthquake. The exterior of the church features a statue of St Joseph, with the Latin inscription:

D.O.M.
S. Joseph
I Patrono Suo
Sodal Huius Tem

MDCCXCIV

Saint Joseph is considered the Patron Saint of Croatia and its peoples.

The church is located at the corner of the aptly name Saint Joseph Street and Od Puca (Market) Street.

Masses are celebrated in Croatian only, at 1700 Daily. The church is closed at other times.

There is a cypress tree growing out of a pot on the façade as well. It has been growing there since 1836. In 1906 workmen transferred it to the pot, where it continues to grow to this day.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)