328-330 S Main St - Grapevine Commercial Historic District - Grapevine, TX
14S E 679646 N 3646059
The old Odd Fellows Building at 328-330 S Main St is a contributing building to the Grapevine Commercial Historic District. The Odd Fellows still meet here upstairs, while Chocolate Moonshine is downstairs.

None of the three nomination forms (which include two boundary increases) elaborate much about this building. Noteworthy is its construction around between 1888 and 1890, making it one of the oldest commercial buildings surviving here. The building is a Grapevine Historic Landmark, and a plaque was affixed to the building in 1995, in observation of the 100th anniversary of this Odd Fellows lodge. Note how the construction year of 1895 doesn't jibe with what the National Register says, but that really doesn't change much. The plaque reads:

Grapevine I.O.O.F.
Lodge No. 402
Grapevine, Texas

In June of 1895, the Independent Order of Odd Fellows instituted Grapevine Order No. 402 with 17 members. The fraternal order constructed this brick building. For 100 years, the Odd Fellows have served the community honoring the principles of friendship, love and truth.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grapevine Commercial Historic District

328-330 S Main St, Grapevine, TX 76051