Ferry Master's Cottage - Karuah, NSW, Australia
This History Sign is about the cottage for the ferry operator, that operated across the Karuah River until December 1957.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Right by the Karuah River is this printed History Sign, that is secured to a metal frame, and 'looks' across to where the current Pacific Motorway / Highway runs in the distance. Below the text of the plaque is a historic photo of the "Cottage". The text reads:

THE FERRY MASTER'S COTTAGE
"The remains of the Ferry Master's Cottage can be seen at low tide, on the banks of the Karuah River, adjacent to the ferry ramp. Around 1923 Ferry Master George Neil (originally Neal) and his wife Irene moved into a hut that had been built on the riverbank by Jack Dillon in 1918.

"A cottage was built next to the hut site about 1926 by Yates Bros of Tea Gardens.
The land where the cottage stood was granted to Francis 'George' Neil on a 99 year lease, provided the family lived on the property.

"The cottage originally had three rooms - two bedrooms and a kitchen / living area. There was an outside bathroom and the 'dunny' (toilet was some distance away. A verandah on three sides of the cottage provided good views of the river and the ferry. George and Irene Neil raised six children in this house, which remained occupied until early 1970. The cottage was destroyed by fire some time later."

The above photo illustrates the Ferry Master's Cottage on the banks of the Karuah River.
[A project of Karuah Tidy Towns, Parks, Reserves & Wetland Committee September 2001)]