Threshing Machine - Kerby, OR
A threshing machine (also called a thrashing machine) located at the Kerbyville Museum.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located outside of the Kerbyville Museum is a large threshing machine (also called a thrashing machine or a thrasher) housed among other status displays. There is a sign that names this piece of equipment but provides no history behind it so I'm to assume this thrashing machine is at least 100 years old. There is no admission fee to view any of the outside static displays. Some history on the threshing machine per Wikipedia:

A threshing machine or thresher is a piece of farm equipment that threshes grain, that is it removes the seeds from the stalks and husks. It does so by beating the plant to make the seeds fall out.

Before such machines were developed, threshing was done by hand with flails: such hand threshing was very laborious and time-consuming, taking about one-quarter of agricultural labor by the 18th century. Mechanization of this process removed a substantial amount of drudgery from farm labor. The first threshing machine was invented circa 1786 by the Scottish engineer Andrew Meikle, and the subsequent adoption of such machines was one of the earlier examples of the mechanization of agriculture. During the 19th century, threshers and mechanical reapers and reaper-binders gradually became widespread and made grain production much less laborious.

Separate reaper-binders and threshers have largely been replaced by machines that combine all of their functions, that is combine harvesters or combines. However, the simpler machines remain important as appropriate technology in low-capital farming contexts, both in developing countries and in developed countries on small farms that strive for especially high levels of self-sufficiency. For example, pedal-powered threshers are a low-cost option, and some Amish sects use horse-drawn binders and old-style threshers.

As the verb thresh is cognate with the verb thrash (and synonymous in the grain-beating sense), the names thrashing machine and thrasher are (less common) alternate forms.

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Separating the seeds from the stalks and husks of grains and grasses

Approximate age: 100