Festival Park Obelisk - Etruria, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire,UK.
This obelisk The Spirit of the Future is located on the Festival Park site at Etruria.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The obelisk is constructed of red bricks and staffordshire blue bricks from Steetley Brick and Tile Limited in Chesterton. (visit link)

1996 Ibstock Brick purchased Redland Brick Limited (comprising of the former Redland and Steetley brick businesses)for £155m .

Festival Park was the site of the second National Garden Festival of England. It was officially opened on May 7th 1986, by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. The Garden Festival was developed mainly on the site of Shelton Steelworks and transformed a desolate area into an attraction which brought hundreds of thousands of people to North Staffordshire. The brick obelisk marked the start of the historic gardens zone.

A stone plaque located beneath the obelisk is inscribed as follows;
'ETRURIA