John C. Hale -- Milam TX
15R E 419649 N 3477845
A state historic marker in honor of John C Hale, who died at San Jacinto and who is the namesake of Hale County in West Texas

A state historic marker along the Texas State Highway 21 in Milam Texas honors the military service and sacrifice of John C Hale, who served in the Texian Army and fought at the Battle of San Jacinto in 1836.

The Battle of San Jacinto pitted the outnumbered, ragtag Texian Army under General Sam Houston against several thousand of well-equipped, professional Mexican Army soldiers under General Santa Anna. The winner of the battle would determine the fate of Texas Independence: if Mexico had won, the revolt in Texas would have been put down and Mexico would retained sovereignty over the province of Texas. If the Texans won, Texas would become a Republic, independent from Mexico -- a country of its own.

The Texans carried the day, losing 8 men killed and a 31 wounded in a battle that lasted only 18 minutes, and ended in decisive victory for the Texian forces. One of the men killed at San Jacinto was John C. Hale, whose heirs were awarded 960 acres of land in Sabine County in payment for his military service.

In 2006 the State of Texas installed a historic marker at the intersection of State Highway 21 and State Highway 87 in Milam, near where Hale lived with his family in 1835, when he left to join the Texian Army.

Hale also was the namesake for Hale County in the panhandle of West Texas, which was organized in 1888.

The marker reads as follows:

JOHN C. HALE

John C. Hale, one of nine patriots killed at the Battle of San Jacinto, was born in Scott County, Virginia on April 3, 1806. He married Barshaba Miller in his home state in 1830, and by 1835 moved with his wife and children to Sabine County. They were living in Milam when John joined the war effort against Mexico as a first lieutenant. At the age of 30, he died in combat in the final military conflict of the Revolution on April 21, 1836, and was buried with seven other battle casualties at the site of the Texan campground. For Hale's service, his heirs received 960 acres of land. In addition, the Legislature named Hale County in West Texas in honor of his patriotism and service during the Texas Revolution. (2006)"

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0