Mairie Varades,France
30T E 648524 N 5249928
the town hall of Varades is also the town hall of the new LoireAuxence. la mairie de Varades est aussi la mairie de la commune nouvelle LoireAuxence.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

The building is a town house that was occupied by the town hall in 1960. It was then enlarged in the 1990s.

source Wikipedia
Varades is an old commune in western France, located in the Loire-Atlantique department, in the Pays de la Loire region, now number 1. January 2016, a commune delegate of the new commune of Loireauxence.

population 3190 inhabitants in 1999

source Mairie:
Heritage

Varades Heritage

Closer to the last wild river in Europe.
The Briau Palace

It is in a beautiful wooded park of 18 hectares that you will discover one of the last castles of the Loire: the Briau Palace. Built in 1854 at the time of Napoleon III by a railway engineer, this monument is located at the Madeleine, facing the abbey of Saint Florent the Old (seventeenth century).

The park and the palace are open to visitors. More information on the Palais Briau website by clicking here.
The Meilleraie

Historic site of the Vendée wars, the Meilleraie is a small fishing village along the banks of the Loire. Located in front of the abbey of Montglonne Saint Florent the Old, it presents a magnificent panorama.
The House "Bonchamps"

At the heart of the Meilleraie, discover the house "Bonchamps" (XVII-XVIIIth century), where October 18, 1793, the Vendée general Charles de Bonchamps dies at the age of 33, after pardoning the Republican prisoners detained in St -Florent-le-Vieil. This house is located at 61 rue de la Basse Meilleraie.
The Saint-Pierre church (XII-XVIII-XIXth century)

The church was the subject of many changes in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Located in the town of Varades, it contains altarpieces of the seventeenth century. Its clock dates from 1860 and its procession banner from 1808.

Le batiment est une maison bourgeoise de la ville qui a été occupé par
la mairie en 1960. Il a ensuite ét agrandi dans les années 1990.

source Wikipedia
Varades est une ancienne commune de l'Ouest de la France, située dans le département de la Loire-Atlantique, en région Pays de la Loire, devenue le 1?? janvier 2016, une commune déléguée de la commune nouvelle de Loireauxence.

population 3190 habitants en 1999

source Mairie :
Patrimoine

Patrimoine de Varades

Au plus près du dernier fleuve sauvage d'Europe.
Le Palais Briau

C’est au sein d’un magnifique parc boisé de 18 hectares que vous découvrirez l’un des derniers châteaux de Loire : le Palais Briau. Construit en 1854 à l’époque de Napoléon III par un ingénieur des chemins de fer, ce monument est situé à la Madeleine, face à l’abbatiale de Saint Florent le Vieil (XVIIème siècle).

Le parc et le Palais sont ouverts à la visite. Plus d’informations sur le site du Palais Briau en cliquant ici.
La Meilleraie

Lieu historique des guerres de Vendée, la Meilleraie est un petit village de pêcheurs qui longe les bords de Loire. Situé face à l’abbatiale du Montglonne de Saint Florent le Vieil, il présente un magnifique panorama.
La Maison « de Bonchamps »

Au cœur de la Meilleraie, découvrez la maison « de Bonchamps » (XVII-XVIIIème siècle), où le 18 octobre 1793, le général vendéen Charles de Bonchamps décède à l’âge de 33 ans, après avoir gracié les prisonniers républicains détenus à St-Florent-le-Vieil. Cette maison se situe au n° 61 rue de la Basse Meilleraie.
L’église Saint-Pierre (XII-XVIII-XIXème siècle)

L’église fait l’objet de nombreux changements aux XVIIIème puis au XIXème siècles. Située dans le bourg de Varades, elle renferme des retables du XVIIème siècle. Son horloge date de 1860 et sa bannière de procession de 1808.
Name: Varades

182 Rue du Mal Foch
Varades, Pays de Loire France
44370

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
fete annuelle : Foire aux vins depuis 1960 Fete de la Meilleraie depuis 1977 courses de chevaux entre 1950 et 1966