Central Park Fountain - Monmouth, IL
15T E 698058 N 4531656
"the center of the park has a fountain, but the original fountain was removed years ago and replaced in 2002." ~ NRHP Nomination Form
Location: Illinois, United States

County of fountain: Warren County
Location of fountain: Center of Central park, center of Public Square, Monmouth
Fountain Built: 2002

Plaque Text:

Central Park
Fountain
Dedicated
October 21, 2002
Project organized by the
Downtown Business Council
Major Donor
Security Savings Bank

This fountain is object number 74 in the Monmouth Courthouse Square Historic District, and is a non-contributing object because of the recent construction.

"In total, there are nine buildings that are non-contributing. In addition to buildings, he district also includes Central Park (73) in the middle of the downtown square, which is the center of the community. This park is a contributing site within the district. The center of the park has a fountain, but the original fountain was removed years ago and replaced in 2002. The newer fountain (74) in the Public Square is a non-contributing object." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"In 2002, the Downtown Business Council conceived a project to erect a new Victorian-style fountain in the center of the park, and largely through a donation by Security Savings Bank, a fountain with a brick basin was installed." ~ Medium, Jeff Rankin