Gateway Arch - St. Louis, MO

County of site: St. Louis Independent City (no county)
Location of site: Mississippi Riverfront , end of 4th St., St. Louis
Stamp designer: Greg Breeding, Charlottesville, VA
Artist: Dan Cosgrove, Chicago, IL
Date of issue: January 22, 2017

This stamp was created primarily for Priority Mail postage, being a very large denomination. First day issues were sold in blocks of four.

"ST. LOUIS (KMOX) – The U.S. Postal Service will unveil the Gateway Arch Priority Mail Express stamp on Tuesday, March 21 at 10:30 a.m. at the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial.

"The Gateway Arch was built as a memorial to President Thomas Jefferson and the 19th-century traders and pioneers who knew St. Louis as the “Gateway to the West.”

"The stamp art shows the stainless-steel arch at sunset in its setting on the banks of the Mississippi River – towering above the city’s skyline. The arch’s reflection bounces off of the water below, where a barge is shown passing by.

"The stamp was designed by Art Director Greg Breeding, featuring a digital illustration created by Dan Cosgrove according to the U.S. Postal Service.

"The stamp will be available in the form of a single stamp or blocks of four – starting at $23." ~ KMOX radio, CBS St. Louis

Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 22 January 2017