The Crown Inn - Church Street - Beeston, Nottinghamshire
The Crown Inn, a real ale pub in Church Street, Beeston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"An alehouse has stood on this Grade-II listed site since 1830. Since restoration by Everards, its range of ales has expanded to 14 and includes real cider, leading to it winning East Midlands Pub of the Year in 2010 and 2011. Inside there's a cosy atmosphere created by five distinct drinking areas including a snug and three seat 'confessional', once used as a hideaway by the local vicar. The beer garden outside regularly hosts events. Snacks available daily.

Historic Interest

The Crown Inn is a Grade II Listed Building (No. 1248024)."Early C19. Extended and altered c.1980. Brick, pebbledashed and colourwashed. Slate, pantile and clay tile roofs. Rendered plinth. 2 gable and single ridge stacks. 2 storeys, 5 bays, double depth. L plan. Windows are glazing bar and plain sashes and C20 casements. Front has to left door flanked by single sashes. To right, door with overlight, flanked to left by dummy carriage opening and to right by a sash. Above, 4 sashes with hood moulds and to right, a larger sash. To left, ornate lamp bracket, c.1880. Middle Street front has scattered C20 fenestration. Rear has late C20 flat roofed addition and above, 3 C19 casements with segmental heads. Stable has 2 casements flanked by single stable doors and above, a casement and a hatch. Interior has front bar and snug c.1880 with plank dado, glazed screen, herringbone panelled bar and fitted back bar cupboards and overmantel with mirrors. Footrail on cast iron stands (Historic England). The Crown Inn is located in Broxtowe Borough Council's Beeston West End Conservation Area. The Crown Inn was registered as an Asset of Community Value on the 11th May 2016 and was nominated by the Nottingham Branch of CAMRA. The Crown has an heritage interior rated by CAMRA as being of National Importance. "The star feature here is the original layout of four rooms, known as The Shambles, retained when this early 19th-century pub was greatly extended in 1976. The original, now subsidiary, door is in Middle Street and leads into a quarry-tiled passage. Through a pair of open doors is a sliding hatch and intact stable door with shelf and part-glazed upper door. The very small public bar on the right has a quarry-tiled floor and bar fittings dating from around 1880. The counter has a herringbone-panelled front and a bowed top of some age while the mirrored bar back contains four small cupboards. The furniture comprises an old bench and three small tables. Beyond another glazed partition wall is a tiny snug, formerly an off-sales. Back in the entrance passage, the snug on the left has old fixed seating on three sides. The Games Room is the last of this suite of old rooms and has vintage dado panelling and fixed seating of different dates. The curved bar counter could well have replaced a hatch in the inter-war era. Dating the panelling is made difficult by its being painted."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Opening Times -