Arthur Cossons - Church Street - Beeston, Nottinghamshire
30U E 619953 N 5865448
A blue plaque on Church Street Schools, Beeston - now converted to apartments - to commemorate the life of teacher and historian, Arthur Cossons and the exceptional contribution he made in Beeston over many years.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A blue plaque on Church Street Schools, Beeston - now, of course, converted to apartments - to commemorate the life of teacher and historian, Arthur Cossons and the exceptional contribution he made in Beeston over many years.

"An enthusiastic historian and pioneer in local history, Arthur Cossons was born in Somerset and grew up in Chippenham before starting work in 1907 in various outfitters’ shops. In WW1 he enlisted in the Royal Army Medical Corps, serving at home and overseas.

Back in civilian life, Arthur started training as a teacher, matriculating in 1921. In the following year he was appointed a teacher at Church Street Boys School, Beeston, and in 1930 as headmaster of Lenton Abbey Junior School (which was replaced by Beeston Fields Junior School in 1932). From 1932 to retirement in 1958 he was headmaster of Church Street Junior Boys School. His interest was clearly in history, but with a particular passion for local history and its teaching, mainly focused on the Beeston area. He set up a unique school museum of local finds, encouraging children to go on expeditions and contribute to the museum’s collections.

He wrote prolifically for newspapers, popular and academic journals, and books. He had a special interest in turnpikes, writing The Turnpike Roads of Nottinghamshire in 1934 and following it with similar studies on five other counties. He was an untiring protagonist for adult education, a keen conservationist and for many years the Honorary Secretary of the Nottinghamshire Branch of the Historical Association; but, above all, in the words of his son Sir Neil Cossons, he was ‘a natural teacher’."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The plaque reads -