Monastery of Paleokastritsa - 1228 - Corfu, Greece
Greek Orthodox Monastery located on Corfu, dating from 1228.
Location: Greece

Thirteenth-century monastery located on a hill overlooking the Ionian Sea on the Isle of Corfu.

The monastery was built in 1228, and has been in use continuously since then. The buildings on the grounds now are all relatively new, most replacing earlier ones in the 18th century.

The Monastery is home to eight monks, who welcome visitors, except for the hours of 12 PM to 1 PM and 6 PM to 7 PM, while they are at Devotions.

The Monastery consist of two levels; the lower containing the gardens, quarters an a small olive press and museum. The upper level contains a small courtyard containing a mosaic-covered well and the Church of Paleokastritsa. Visitors my enter this as well.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1228

Full Inscription (unless noted above):