Mountain View Cemetery War Memorial - Big Timber, Montana
12T E 580118 N 5074844
This war memorial in located in the Mountain View and is near I-90 though the only access is on the frontage road. It is across the road from the Crazy Mountain Museum and there is a sign indicating where to turn for the museum.
Location: Montana, United States

MAY 30, 1950

ERECTED BY SWEETGRASS POST
NO. 19 OF THE AMERICAN LEGION
AS A MEMORIAL AND TRIBUTE TO
THE LOYALTY OF THOSE WHO SO
FAITHFULLY SERVERD UNDER
THE FLAG OF OUR COUNTRY

HONOR – PATRIOTISM – VALOR

The Mountain View Cemetery also know as the Big Timber Cemetery is located in Sweet Grass County.

Mountain View Cemetery is actually quite large considering the population of Big Timber is approximately 1,650 residents. The cemetery is well maintained and is still active. Large cottonwood trees are throughout the cemetery. It was very surprising how many Woodman of the World type headstones are throughout the cemetery.

This is an interesting cemetery with many large old granite grave markers, full of history and a memorial to local veterans placed by the Sweet Grass Post No. 19 of the American Legion.

There is a large veteran section with 100s of grave markers some from the Spanish American War. Interestingly, there are approximately 3,986 interments that is over double the current population.

"Big Timber takes its name from Big Timber Creek, which was named by William Clark because of the large cottonwood trees. As a stop on the Northern Pacific Railroad, Big Timber became a major wool-shipping depot. It became the county seat in 1895. A fire in 1908 destroyed half the commercial buildings and a third of the residential homes."
Source: Wikipedia
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):

In Honor Of: Those who served

Marker Text:
MAY 30, 1950 ERECTED BY SWEET GRASS POST NO. 19 OF THE AMERICAN LEGION AS A MEMORIAL AND TRIBUTE TO THE LOYALTY OF THOSE WHO SO FAITHFULLY SERVERD UNDER THE FLAG OF OUR COUNTRY HONOR – PATRIOTISM – VALOR

Date of dedication: MAY 30, 1950

Who Put it Here?: Sweet Grass Post No. 19 of the American Legion