Glover School
The state historic marker for the Glover School in the small community of Glover

This historic marker marks the site of the Glover School, long merged into an adjoining district. The marker is located about 20 miles northeast of Crockett along State Highway 21, El Camino Real, in the small community of Glover.

Marker Text:
Established in 1881, the Glover School served residents of the rural Glover Community. Under the direction of teacher James Breeze, a one-room schoolhouse was built on A.E. Sloan's land, now the site of the Old Glover Cemetery. A consolidated school district was formed in 1936 and the third schoolhouse was built at this site soon after. Destroyed by fire in 1938, it was rebuilt the next year. The school merged with the Kennard District in 1967, but community identity and pride provided by the early school are reflected in biennial reunions of ex-students and teachers. (1981)