Greater St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church
The state historic marker for the Greater St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church in Crockett TX

The Greater St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church is located at 307 S 2nd street in Crockett, not far from the Davy Crockett Spring. In 2017, this historic church building is vacant and its windows are boarded up, with some siding peeling away. Hopefully it is awaiting renovations, not on the road to demolition by neglect.

Marker Text:
A small group from Bethel Missionary Baptist Church in Crockett withdrew in 1884 to create their own congregation. The St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church was organized under the leadership of the Reverend Raefield Cotton and six deacons. The group secured land two and a half miles south of the courthouse square and erected a small frame building, naming it St. Paul Baptist Church in 1898. As the congregation increased, members came from surrounding areas. In 1906 the church moved into a new facility two blocks from the courthouse. They erected a larger structure in the early 1920s. Because the church served a large area surrounding Crockett, the name was changed to Greater St. Paul Baptist Church in 1924. The congregation remains active with programs of worship and service. (1999)