Patton-Buchanan Building
15R E 266069 N 3467411
The state historic marker for the Patton-Buchanan Building on Goliad Street one block off the courthouse square in downtown Crockett

The Patton-Buchanan Building is located at 311 E. Goliad Street, one block off the Houston County Courthouse square.

Marker Text:
Crockett merchant William Monroe Patton (1855-1915) built this commercial structure about 1903. It was the fourth of six buildings he constructed on what became known as the Patton Block and is the only one that retains its original Mesker Bros. pressed metal storefront. In 1926 Wade Hampton Buchanan (1894-1978), a Crockett mechanic and businessman, bought the building and leased it until 1976 to a variety of local businesses. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1982