Augusta Cemetery - WWI Memorial - Augusta, Montana
The Augusta Cemetery is NW of downtown on Sun Canyon Road. The WWII memorial is at the entrance.
Location: Montana, United States

Erected in 1950 to honor WWI veterans this granite pillar is placed at the entrance to the cemetery. There is a Veterans section included are many brave men and women who served during WWI, may they rest in peace.
Augusta Cemetery is located in a small community within Lewis and Clark County. The original town site was dedicated on May 8, 1893, and though it is uncertain how the town got its name it is the general belief that the town was named after the first child born in town. Augusta has a current population of approximately 320 residents.

The Augusta Cemetery is about an acre in size and is very well maintained. There are approximately 1,100 interments with the earliest in 1881. Louis B. Berthelote was born about 1838 and was 43 when he passed away in 1881. From 1881 to 1901 there were 22 known interments. There is one zinc headstone that was located in the cemetery: Janet Stevenson Barr who passed away in 1905.

There are some very interesting old grave makers and most are lawn level granite markers.
Private or Public Monument?: Private