St Lukes Evangelical Lutheran Church - Rhodes Corner, NS
20T E 386892 N 4914863
A small church for a small hamlet, St Lukes Evangelical is quite likely the oldest remaining structure in the landlocked community of Rhodes Corner.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

A little bit Greek Revival in style, St Lukes Evangelical Lutheran is quite a small church which continues to serve the Lutheran population of Rhodes Corner. When the church was built the community was larger that today. In 1956 the population of Rhodes Corner was over 150; today it has dropped somewhat below the 100 mark.

Front and centre on the church is a steeple and bell tower set half its depth into the sanctuary which, though not that large, is massive when compared to the building as a whole. Serving as the main entrance, the tower rises straight up to the eaves of the steeple, a tall pyramid clad in shiplap siding slightly smaller in dimension that the shiplap which covers the rest of the building. At the peak of the pyramid is, instead of a cross, a metal finial with a ball in its centre and a horizontal cross at the top. The tower envelops the belfry completely, the only items which betray its presence being the small vents on each side of the tower. The belfry vents, like all the openings on the building, were given gabled tops with hoods. Each and every opening in the building, including the main entrance, has been treated in an identical manner, the only small difference being the slightly thinner hoods over the belfry vents.

Midway up the tower is a tall window, directly above the double wood doors of the entrance. Down each side of the sanctuary are three tall windows, each with fine tracery and stained glass crosses in the bottom quarter of the window.

As the church shares a minister with Mt. Olivet church in Upper LaHave, services are 9:00 AM every 2nd and 4th Sunday.
RHODES CORNER,
Lunenburg County

It is about halfway between Lunenburg and Bridgewater. An early name which is still sometimes used was Centre, given because of its location. Its current name was probably the name of an early settler. Settlement began here prior to 1761. Rev. Robert Vincent received a 500 acre grant In 1765.

St. Lukes Lutheran Church was dedicated in 1879. A school was built in 1901. On December 2, 1958 the new consolidated high and grammar school was opened.

Farming and fishing are the main industries. Gold was discovered in July 1900. Population in 1956 was: Centre 202. Rhodes Corner, 157.
From the Nova scotia Archives
alt="Photo goes Here">