Church of the Virgin Mary of Paleokastritsa - Corfu, Greece
Greek Orthodox church located within the Monastery of Paleokastritsa, dating to the 13th century.
Location: Greece

Greek Orthodox church located on the grounds of the Monastery of Paleokastritsa on the southwest coast of Corfu.
The church is dedicated to the Virgin Mary (Panagia).

The monastery dates to 1228, however most buildings, including the church, have been replaced by the 18th century.

The church building is located in the upper courtyard next to the well. One can simply climb the stairway to enter this area. The entrance is a simple doorway, befitting the monastic life of the Monks. Services are held daily from 1200 to 1300 and again from 1800 to 1900.

The church is part of the Church of Greece, Archdiocese of Athens and the Diocese of Kerkyra, Paxoi and Diapotioi (Ionian Islands).

The church and monastery are open to visitors daily, except when services are in session.
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern