St. Alban the Martyr Anglican Church - Vogler's Cove, Nova Scotia
20T E 376939 N 4890358
Near the western edge of the little village of Vogler's Cove, St. Alban's is a little seaside church near the banks of the Medway River Bay.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Built in 1879 by the Anglicans of Vogler's Cove, their little church was built close to the north side of what is now Highway 331, possibly explaining its being built with its broadside facing the road.

The building itself is a bit unusual, the long, narrow sanctuary under a gabled roof paralleling the highway, with a narthex on the western end which appears to be the main entrance as it has a wheelchair ramp leading up to it. Near the opposite end of the sanctuary, but well short of the corner, is the steeple and bell tower. Square and fairly massive, the tower has an entrance as well, a single door with sidelights and a Gothic arched transom, glass filled. At the belfry are matching Gothic arched openings with spindled railings across the bottom quarter, below which is a small eave. From the eave the belfry continues upward uninterrupted until it reaches the pyramidal roof, the eaves of which match the lower eave in size and scale. Atop is a small metal cross. Attached to the east side of the tower is another narthex-like structure. Not knowing which end of the building holds the chancel, we can't say what purpose this serves.

The gabled roof of the sanctuary is stepped up slightly just west of the tower. Two narrow Gothic arched windows grace the long, south, side of the sanctuary, while the west end has a similar window, the east a wider window with stained glass. Though the church was likely clad in wood shingles when built, it now is covered with vinyl siding and asphalt shingles.

As a member of the parishes of Petite Riviere and New Dublin, the church shares a minister with St. James in LaHave, St. Michaels in Petite Riviere, St. Marks in Broad Cove, St. Johns in West Dublin, St. Peters in West LaHave, and St. Marys in Crousetown. As a result, services are held at St. Alban's only every fourth, sometimes every fifth, week.
VOGLERS COVE
Lunenburg County
It is on the eastern side Of Medway Harbour.
This cove and settlement was named after Frederick Vogler, an early settler. Mr. McDaniel (or McDonald), an old soldier from Scotland, was one of the first settlers. Probably about 1770. Nicholas Conrad was another early arrival.
St. Alban's Anglican Church was built in 1879. A Methodist Church was built in 1886.
A school-house was built in 1883. In 1865 a postal way office was established.