Windellama War Memorial - Windellama, NSW
The Windellama War Memorial is located on the grounds of St. Bartholomew's Anglican Church.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Windellama War Memorial was originally erected in memory of those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The names of those who lost their lives in World War Two were added to the memorial at a later date.

The memorial is a polished grey Marulan granite obelisk on a two-stepped granite base & is surrounded by a neatly clipped hedge.

The unveiling of the memorial was reported in the Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW) on 26 May 1921 as:

The unveiling of the soldiers' memorial at Windellama took place on Saturday afternoon. The ceremony was performed by Cr. A. Henderson, who was visibly moved by the solemnity of the occasion. He spoke feelingly of the brave lads who had lost their lives in the Great War-lads he had watched grow to manhood, who now had made the supreme sacrifice that the British Empire might be free. Mr. Jack Sweeney acted as chairman. Mr. Lindsay Broadhead (president of the Shire) was present, and made a short impromptu speech. Despite the inclemency of the weather there was a large and representative gathering. The relatives and friends of the fallen boys placed wreaths upon the memorial, and all present paid silent homage to their deathless valour.

Source: Monument Australia, website listed below.

The wording on the front of the memorial is:

Erected by the residents of Windellama to honour the memory of the district boys who made the supreme sacrifice
Great World War
1914. - 1919.

Pte H.V. Roberts Killed in France 2.4.17
Pte J.A.Hockey " 12.10.17
Pte J.W.McCarron " 8.8.18
Pte W.T.Roberts " 3.9.18
Pte H.D.Hoskins " 18.9.18

Those killed in the Second World War are listed as:

Roll of Honour
World War
1939 - 1945

Cpl. H.V.Roberts 15.8.42
Gnr. W.J.Willoughby 8.10.42
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/26/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Goulburn Shire Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: