The Rev. John C. Woolam
15R E 265862 N 3467828
One of 12 historical markers in the south sector of Glenwood Cemetery, this marker discusses the life of early Crockett County Methodist Minister, Rev. John C. Woolam

There are a total of 23 historical markers in Glenwood Cemetery; 11 in the north sector and 12 in the south sector.

This historic marker is located at the grave of Rev. John C. Woolam in the south sector of Glenwood Cemetery. In 2017 its plate has detached from the supporting arm.

Marker Text:
(January 15, 1813 -- January 18, 1894) South Carolina native John C. Woolam lived in Tennessee and served in the Florida Indian Wars before coming to Texas in 1838. After being licensed to preach by the Methodist Church in 1840, he served 34 churches in East and Southeast Texas during the next 50 years. He was a Confederate chaplain during the Civil War, and as chaplain of the Texas Veterans Association he delivered the dedicatory prayer at the opening of the State Capitol building in 1888. Recorded - 1994